Press Kit all Winners Edition 2017/18


Highres Pictures by Prize Categories

Design Leadership Prize: Focus Ageing Society

CLAIRE & GEORGE
Hotelspitex

Claire & George Foundation


Susanne Gäumann – Initiantin, Geschäftsleiterin; Andrea Kim – Beratung, Vermittlung, Annamaria Sury – Leitung Tessin


Initialising support 2013–2016:

Age Stiftung, Innotour – dem Förderinstrument des Staatssekretariat für Wirtschaft SECO, Gstaad Saanenland Tourismus, Interlaken Tourismus, Ticino Tourismus, Eidg. Büro für Gleichstellung von Menschen mit Behinderung, Ernst Göhner Stiftung


www.claireundgeorge.ch






 

Stadler
EC250 Giruno

Team Design:

Nose Design Experience

Christian Harbeke, Nino Scheidegger, Cristoffel Bonorand, Lukas Thüring, Lukas Wägli, Christian Scholz


Team Client:

SBB – Swiss Federal Railways

Markus Geist, Nadine Wünsch, Christian Frisch, Christian Oberlin, Peter Zürcher


Team Supplier:

Stadler Rail

Thomas Legler, Daniel Forrer, Thomas Kägi, Dominik Blum


www.nose.ch

www.stadlerrail.com










Communication

Lichtfries am Neubau
des Kunstmuseums Basel

iart ag, Design und Engineering

Valentin Spiess, Steffen Blunk, Oliver Heyerick, Lucien Iseli, Gordon Jaentsch


Christ & Gantenbein, Design und Architektur

Emanuel Christ, Christoph Gantenbein, Julia Tobler, Michael Bertschmann, Stephanie Hirschvogel


Ludovic Balland, Typografie


Technical partners:

Multivision LED-Systeme GmbH (LED-Hardware),
ZPF Ingenieure AG (Bauingenieur)


Client:

Bau- und Verkehrsdepartement Basel-Stadt,
Städtebau & Architektur, Hochbauamt

www.iart.ch


Fashion


Furniture



Product – Consumer Goods

Malvaux «Nr. 1»

Thilo Alex Brunner – Design

Malvaux GmbH
Thilo Alex Brunner, Gérald Marolf, Oliver Laubscher

A self-initiated, self-supporting project

www.malvaux.ch


Product – Investment Goods

SaphirKeramik

Laufen Bathrooms AG

Dr. Werner Fischer –

Director Research and Team


www.laufen.ch



Rado Star Prize Switzerland for Young Talents

SteriLux – Affordable sterilization device
for developing countries

Jordane Vernet

– Designer, BA ECAL, MSc Innokic


SteriLux SA

Marc Spaltenstein – MSc Life Sciences EPFL, CEO


Lucas Meyer – MSc Mechanical Eng. EPFL, CTO


Michael Stettler – 5th year EPFL Life Sciences, CFO


Raphaël Blancher – MSc Mechanical Eng. UTBM,

Operations Manager


Blaise Béguin – MSc Microengineering EPFL,

R&D Hardware Engineer


Sylvain Felber – BSc Design and Ergonomy, HE-ARC,

R&D Product Engineer


Cyril Stuber – 5th year EPFL Microengineering,

Software Engineer


Achille Othenin-Girard – MSc Life Sciences EPFL,

Regulatory Engineer, SteriLux SA


www.sterilux.ch



Research

HOUSE 1

ALICE Studio EPFL –

École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne

Dieter Dietz with 1st year students BA architecture (2016):

Daniel Zamarbide, Raffael Baur, Edouard Cabay, Laurent Chassot, Nicolas Dürr, Margherita Del Grosso, Alexa den Hartog, Stéphane Grandgirard, Patricia Guaita, Agathe Mignon, Andrea Pellacani, Laura Perez Lupi, Anne-Chantal Rufer, Wynd van der Woude with Thibault Smith


Lead engineer timber construction:

Rémy Meylan, architect & wood engineer, Whood x Mug


Sponsored by:

Getaz-Miauton SA, Debrunner Acifer SA Romandie, Marti Construction SA, Roth échafaudages SA, E.S.


alice.epfl.ch



Spatial

Slow Screen

Companies and core team members:


Etter Studio,
Digital Arts Association,
Solution, Greenliff


Christian Etter, Caroline Hirt, Johanna Taubenreuter,
Lucas Uhlmann, Thibault Brevet, Fidel Morf, Quang Thai


www.etterstudio.com
www.muda.co



SwissEnergy Lighting Prize

FEZ

BALTENSWEILER


Inhouse design and development

Lukas Niederberger, Gabriel Baltensweiler

David Schäublin, Cyrill Herger


www.baltensweiler.ch



Swiss Textiles Prize
for Young Fashion and Textile Entrepreneurs


Textile